Zilla and the Comics Junkies

Thursday, January 26, 2006



Powers Vol.1 HC

Daaaaaammmmnnnnn. Any Powers fans out there? This HC is a MUST. Beautiful, HUGE (the first 11 issues), and loaded with extras. Besides the now classic first 11 issues, there's an interview w/ Oeming, a hilarious coloring and activity book, the full script for issue #1 (who killed retro girl), a cover gallery (w/ sketches and alternates), a character sketchbook, a places sketchbook, a cool mug-shot listing of good and bad guy cameos, and even a printing of the "best of" the Powers letters pages (and fans know that the letters pages in Powers are classic).

IMO this is an example of what HCs should be friends. Nice and big (personally i think 6 issue HCs are a waste unless they are for an especially historic and/or incredible mini), and LOADED to bursting w/ cool extras. I mean right when the story in this thing ends, you've still got about a full 1/3 of the book to enjoy (hell maybe closer to a half).

This kind of segways into a gripe i've had for a while now: The comics industry as a whole has gone hardcover banannas IMO - putting out HC's covering just a few issues w/ zero extras? TPs should collect floppies and then be collected themselves into HCs. Right?

So yeah... Even though i personally think the Powers story really starts to pick up after the issues covered in this HC, you'll never really appreciate the title until you've read what's collected here (and trust me that's not to say that Powers is in any way bad, boring, or otherwise lacking in the beginning, i just think it jumps to a whole new level starting about the 4th or 5th TP).

In the end (if it isn't already obvious) i gotta give this thing a solid A. This phatty tome is joining the even fatter TWD HC i got for xmas as the 2 best hardcover comics i've seen (much less own myself) since i've been back. And hey - it's a flippin' steal at the cover price of 30 bones (but there's obviously no reason anyone of us will pay THAT price now is there?). Cheers.



4 Comments:

26 January, 2006 20:35, Anonymous CellarDoor said...

As someone looking to get into Powers, and given the fact that you can get the two tpbs covered by this HC for $5 less, would you still recommend spending the extra money on the Hardcover?

 
26 January, 2006 21:38, Blogger zilla said...

you can get it for less than $20 at www.instocktrades.com (http://www.instocktrades.com/product.aspx?id=10j&pid=2423). At that price i think it's a steal man seriously (even if you hate it for some reason you're not out that much loot really, and can prob unload it on ebay for about what you paid).

Just do me a favor and stick w/ Powers for a while (no matter what you think at first)... it gets better, and better, and better with each trade (literally). i went from casually interested to huge fan around the 3rd or 4th trade - and pretty much never looked back.

I'm assuming since you are interested in giving it a try, you've got some reason to believe you may like it already... and that can only help :) Got to be one of the best (if not THE best) crime noire out - a really gritty take on what our world might REALLY be like if there were people in it w/ super powers...

 
31 January, 2006 03:22, Blogger Philos said...

It's a pity it took so long to release the first Powers HC. A second hc including the trades 4 (supergroup), 5 (anarchy) and 6 (sellouts) would be a great deal!

 
31 January, 2006 09:07, Blogger zilla said...

it IS a horrible shame it took so long... if they do (when they do?) put out a 2nd HC - i will be even more excited than i am with this one (IMO the story really starts moving right about when the issues in this first HC ends). hopefully they've set a precident for themselves w/ the amount of extras included and the price ;)

 

Post a Comment


In no particular order:

Criminal, The Goon, Daredevil, Exterminators, Punisher, Hellboy/B.P.R.D (All), Powers, Godland, Usagi Yojimbo, The Walking Dead, Invincible, Conan, Ex Machina, DMZ, Desolation Jones, Fell, 100 Bullets, All-Star Superman, Ultimates 2, Loveless, and Fear Agent.

I'm recently back reading after a 15 year comics hiatus.

Zilla is not my real name.

I'm from Tejas living in VA. I'm married w/ 2 dogs. I'm an IT security consultant cranking the wheel for a big consulting firm in "real" life.

I watch the History Channel, Nat'l Geo, TLC, Mil Channel, ESPN and NFL Network, CourtTV (forensic files, etc.) and the Cartoon Network (love Genndy T's Samurai Jack and Clone Wars Adventures). My taste in movies: Gladiator, Last Samurai, Braveheart, Godfather, Tarantino (whatever), Kung-Fu (whatever), Westerns, Top Gun, Big Lebowski.

I love the outdoors and bs'ing around w/ my dogs.

In addition to being a comics junkie, i'm also a sports junkie especially when it comes to the Texas Longhorns and the Dallas Cowboys.



Blog contents copyright © 2005 Rod Wetsel